Sport

Visitors win best ball stableford

by
January 12, 2018

Rich River

Men’s

Visitors Dennis Dowd and Barry McPherson had a great score to take out the four ball best ball stableford event on Tuesday.

President Peter Boek and the big hitting Steve Tonkin were also a good combination to fill the runner up position.

There were one hundred and sixty-four golfers on the east course with 47 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Dennis Dowd and Barry McPherson (51), 2nd: Peter Boek and Steve Tonkin (50), 3rd: Craig Opie and Theodor Hojnik (50).

NTPs: 3rd: Paul Allen, Steven Malley and Dean Zadow. 8th: Steve Presser, Les Thomas and Craig McDonald. 13th: Bob McKinnon, Michael Davidson and David Collins. 16th: Blair Christie, Laurie Jackel and Barry Kelly.

Eagle: 11th: Blair Christie.

Super-pin: 16th: Blair Christie ($124).

Peter Colliver provided the highlight of the day when he had a hole in one on the par three sixteenth on Thursday.

It also won him a big payout with a super-pin win.

Jim Thomas eagled the par four fourth and John Bracher had an amazing score of forty-nine stableford points to win the B grade event.

Neville Speight had a great score to win A grade and Alan Hausler took the C grade prize.

A near capacity two hundred and ten played the east course with 38 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Neville Speight (42), 2nd: John Stratton (41), 3rd: Brian ONeill (40).

B grade: 1st: John Bracher (49), 2nd: Ken Ashworth (43), 3rd: Neil Edwards (42).

C grade: 1st; Alan Hausler (42), 2nd: Roman Lewandowski (41), 3rd: Frank Hobbs (40).

NTPs: 3rd: Barry Whiffin, Trevor Thornhill and Jeff Carnie. 8th: Graham Peat, Neil Edwards and Ian Roy. 13th: Blair Christie, Matt OLeary and Barry Graham. 16th: Greg Cadd, Peter Colliver and Frank Hobbs.

Eagle: 4th: Jim Thomas.

Hole in One and Super-pin: 16th: Peter Colliver ($183).

Despite the hot windy conditions on Saturday, one hundred and twenty four played the west course for the Privilege Cup.

Mick Young blitzed the course and the rest of the field with a fine forty-three stableford points.

John Bedford took out the A grade event with Morrell Lake and Kirk Ardley in hot pursuit.

Morrell missed a hole in one on the fourth hole by centimetres but it was not all bad news as he won the super-pin.

Thirty-five points won a voucher.

A grade: 1st: John Bedford (40), 2nd: Morrell Lake (39), 3rd: Kirk Ardley (39).

B grade: 1st: Mick Young (43), 2nd: Grant Scott (40), 3rd: Neil Haw (38).

NTPs: 4th: Steve Morgan, Morrell Lake and Garry Jeffery. 8th: Blair Christie, Brad Mason and Andrew Marr. 13th: Greg Cadd, Brian Suffolk and David Cockroft.

Super-pin: 4th: Morrell Lake ($117).

Women’s

A stroke round was played on the east course on Wednesday with 84 women participating.

Division 1: 1st: Dale Haw (68), 2nd: Bernie Smith (70), 3rd Fran Galvin (72).

Division 2: 1st: Marg Davison (67), 2nd: Toni Beck (76), 3rd: Sally Hojnik on a countback (76).

Division 3: 1st: Susan Hull (74), 2nd: Marg OBrien on a countback (74), 3rd: Marilyn Morrell (76).

NTPs: 16th - Lyn Kingston and Rita Freestone.

Second shot: 13th - Dale Haw.

Super pin: Maree Ciavarella.

The ball run down went to 76.

A nine hole stroke round was also played today.

Results: 1st: Leonie Dunne (34), 2nd: Stephanie Shine (41).

No womens competition was held on Saturday because of extreme heat.

However one solitary name remained before cancellation of the Stableford event.

Sorry Karen.

37 players contested a nine hole Stableford event on the east front nine on Monday.

Divison 1: 1st: Jennifer Halloran (22), 2nd: Toni Holmes (19).

Division 2: 1st: Shirlie Jackson (23), 2nd: Lorraine Bowman (20).

NTPs: 3rd - Chris Kelly.

Second shot: Donna Weller

The ball rundown went to 17.

Goulburn Murray Summer Pennant

The first round of summer pennant kicked off with the division one side heading in as defending champions.

The side started the new season with a vicory over Hill Top at Mooroopna three matches to one.

The division two side played at Ky Parkland and lost five matches to zero against Tallygaroopna.

Division one: Rich River def. Hill Top 3-2

David Whytcross and Peter McLaughlin won 3/2, David Cockroft and Mark Lynch won 2 up, Tyson McCoomb and Jayden Dixon won 4/3, Blair Christie and Aaron Loader lost 1 down, Jason Scott and Andrew Tewhata lost 3 down.

Division two: Tallygaroopna def. Rich River 5-0

John King and Terry Jeoffreys lost 5/4, Ross Taylor and Col Johnson lost 3/1, Craig Griffin and Ian Yeo lost 2/1, Brian O’Neill and Steve McCoomb lost 2/1, Noel Lindsay and Simon Putna lost 5/3.Back Nine

The Echuca Back Nine invite members of the club, as well as members of the public to a meeting today regarding the future of the back nine.

The meeting will take place at 11am at the Back Nine club house.

The meeting is to discuss recent developments, as well as future operations of the course.

By
More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text